Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Flower Head Growth Form Field

Cirsium vulgare - Bull Thistle

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: Bull Thistle, Bullthistle, Common Thistle, Spear Thistle

Origin: Not Native to California

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Invasive Weed

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb