Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Branchlets Leaf Closeup

Calocedrus decurrens - Incense Cedar

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Cupressaceae

Common Names: Incense Cedar, White Cedar, Post Cedar, Bastard Cedar

Origin: Native to California

Introduced to the Scotts Creek Watershed

Locations found in Swanton Area: Little Creek Drainage, above old Boy Scout Camp

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree