Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Clump By Creek Smaller Plant Dense Growth Leaves Flowering Style Flowering2 Flower Closeup

Urtica dioica - Stinging Nettle

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Urticaceae

Common Names: Stinging Nettle, California Nettle, Slender Nettle, Tall Nettle

Origin: Native to California

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb