Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Meadow Hillside Top Of Plant Broad Leaves Flowers Flower Closeup

Myosotis latifolia - Broadleaf Forget-Me-Not

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Boraginaceae

Common Names: Broadleaf Forget-Me-Not, Wide-leaved Forget-me-not

Origin: Not Native to California

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, up to 70 cm tall.

Comments on overall growth: Woody base, often developing into a small bushy colony.

Foliage Description: Leaves basal or cauline (attached to stem). Basal leaves larger, ovate. Cauline leaves oblong and grasping to stems. Leaf blades light green.

Infloresence Description: Flowers located in upper 1/2 of plant, grouped in a scorpioid cyme - opening straight but with new buds still curled up.

Flower Description: Flowers pink or generally blue, corolla salverform (narrow funnel with abruptly wide spreading lobes), 5 lobes, 5-10 mm across, 5 white appendages encircling mouth of throat, yellow anthers of the 5 stamens visible in a circle right inside the white appendages.

Flowering Season: February-September

Fruit Description: Smooth berry-like nutlets