Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Flowers Closeup Growth Form Leaves

Claytonia sibirica - Indian Lettuce

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Portulacaceae

Common Names: Indian Lettuce, Candy Flower, Siberian Springbeauty

Origin: Native to California

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb