Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Full Fern Full Fern2 Draw Size Frond Topside Frondlet Underside Sori

Woodwardia fimbriata - Western Chain Fern

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Blechnaceae

Common Names: Western Chain Fern, Giant Chain Fern, Chain Fern

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Often near streams, or moist places in woods, mountains, canyons. Below 2300 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Fern, 1-3 m

Comments on overall growth: Large attractive fern with numerous long stalked, almost erect fronds. Rhizome stout, woody, with brownish scales that taper to a point, only basal portion underground, clustered fronds arising from ascending apex.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Stipes (frond stalks) 15-18 cm long and 5-15 mm wide at base, sturdy, straw-colored, base scaly with large pale reddish-brown scales. Laminae (blade portion) up to 150 cm long and 50 cm wide, pale green, elliptic to lanceolate in shape, once pinnate, frond lobed at apex. Pinnae (1st divisions) oblong-lanceolate, deeply lobed, 15-30 cm with lower pinnae reduced in size, glandular, hairy on midvein, alternates along rachis. Lobes lanceolate, finely toothed, pointed at tips, 2-5 cm long (may be up to 10cm) and 1 cm wide. Fertile and sterile fronds alike.

Indusia and Sori Description: Pattern of sori resembles chain. Sori are elongate, 2-4 mm long, set in visible shallow depressions, in a series alongside the midrib of the frond segments. Covered by elongate indusia, remains after release of sporangia.

Spore Production: November-June