Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Growth Form2 Leaves Flower Closeup

Viola ocellata - Western Heart's Ease

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Violaceae

Common Names: Western Heart's Ease, Twoeyed Violet, Pinto Violet

Origin: Native to California

Locations found in Swanton Area: Found along trail in Little Creek Drainage up to the General Smith Tree

Habitat: Rocky or grassy banks, thickets, often on serpentine soils. 150-1100 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 5-37 cm

Comments on overall growth: Stem prostrate to erect, finely hairy.

Foliage Description: Leaves simple, nearly triangular, base truncate to deeply cordate, margins toothed, basal leaves 10-60 mm, cauline leaves smaller.

Flower Description: 5 petaled, unequal, generally white with yellow bases. Lower lip petal 8-15 mm, purple veined, with yellow spur. 2 side petals with small purple eyespot near base. Upper 2 petals all white on front with deep purple back.

Flowering Season: April-June

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: 5-8 mm, green.