Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Branch Bush1 Bush2 Leaf Pattern Leaf Closeup Berry Closeup

Vaccinium ovatum - California Huckleberry

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Ericaceae

Common Names: California Huckleberry, Evergreen Huckleberry, Evergreen Blueberry, Short Huckleberry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Coastal scrubs and coastal forests, Redwood-Douglas fir forest, below 1500 ft elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 2.5 m tall

Comments on overall growth: Erect shrub, may form dense entanglements

Bark and Stem Description: Twigs are round and gray.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Leaves are alternate, leathery, thick, 1-5 cm long, in shape are lanceolate or elliptical, margins are finely serrate. Upper surfaces glossy green, lower surfaces paler, with sparse, dark glandular hairs. Leaf veins are not prominent.

Infloresence Description: 1-5 flowers clustered umbel-like in leaf axils, with red deciduous bracts.

Flower Description: Flowers are pink to white, bell/urn shaped, 5-7 mm long, short spreading lobes.

Flowering Season: March-August

Fruit Type: Berry

Fruit Description: Black, sometimes glaucous (white waxy covering) giving a purplish appearance, 6-9 mm in diameter.

Edibility: Fruits are edible, flavor depends on site conditions.