Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Side View Stalked Flower Leaf Closeup In Seed

Trillium ovatum - Wake-robin

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Liliaceae

Common Names: Wake-robin, Pacific Trillium, Western Trillium, Western Wakerobin, Large White Trillium

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Redwood and mixed evergreen forests. 10-2000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 10-70 cm

Comments on overall growth: Stems annual, growing from rhizomes. Generally single stems, older plants often with stems bunched together. Stem has leaves only growing in a whorl at tip, with solitary stalked flower arising from center.

Foliage Description: 3 sessile leaves attached to top of stem at same point, whorled, 5-20 cm long by 3-14 cm wide, ovate with pointed tip, green.

Flower Description: Single flower on stalk 2-8 cm long, held above leaves. 4-7.5 cm wide, 3 petaled. Petals ovate, wide spreading, larger than sepals, white becoming pink or reddish with age.

Flowering Season: February-June

Fruit Type: Berry

Fruit Description: Fruit yellowish green, ovoid, slightly winged, 10-25 mm long, opens 3-valved.