Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Sideview Side2 Topview Centralflwr Joeflower

Trillium chloropetalum - Giant Wake Robin

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Liliaceae

Common Names: Giant Wake Robin, Giant Trillium, Mottled Trillium

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist woods on slopes close to creeks. 100-2000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 10-70 cm tall

Comments on overall growth: 1 or more annual unbranched upright stems, hairless, 10-70 cm long, rhizomed. Whorl of leaves at top of stem with single flower growing from center.

Foliage Description: Whorl of 3 large leaves, sessile at top of stem, blades 7-21 cm long, rounded to obtuse, green and generally mottled with dark spots.

Flower Description: Single flower per stem, distinctly sessile on whorl of leaves. 3-merous, sepals 3-7 cm and lanceolate, petals 5-11 cm and linear-oblanceolate to obovate. Petals yellow to dark purple/maroon, sometimes whitish base, upright. Ovary purple.

Flowering Season: March-June

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: Berry-like, generally strongly winged.