Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Leaves Clumping Topview Side View Flower Closeup

Trientalis latifolia - Star-flower

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Primulaceae

Common Names: Star-flower, Broadleaf Starflower, Western Star Flower, Pacific Starflower, Woodland Star, Indian Potato

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Shaded places in woodlands and prairies. Below 1400 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb

Comments on overall growth: Flat whorl of leaves atop an erect delicate leafless stem, 5-25 cm tall, with a tuberous root.

Foliage Description: Whorl of 3-8 ovate to obovate leaves at top of stalk, 2.5-9 cm long by 1-5 cm wide. Pointed at tips and attachment. Leaves generally slightly unequal in size.

Flower Description: 1 to several solitary flowers on long thin pedicels arising from center of whorl of leaves. Pedicels 1-4 cm long. Flowers pinkish, small (8-15 mm wide), flat, star-shaped with 5-9 petals (generally 6). Petals separate, ovate, with pointed tips.

Flowering Season: April-July

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: Round, 5-valved, whitish with glandular black dots, 4-6 mm long, with few seeds.

Other Comments: Coastal Tribes of Native Americans used the root-tubers which are starchy and nutritious.