Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

At College Station Needles Bark

Torreya californica - California Nutmeg

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Taxaceae

Common Names: California Nutmeg, Stinking Cedar

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Shaded coniferous forests and woodlands, and occasionally chaparrals. 30-2100 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree, 4.5-27 m tall

Comments on overall growth: Erect, single-stemmed, crowns of young trees are broadly conical, mature trees have long clear stems and domed crowns.

Bark and Stem Description: Thin, with scaly grayish brown plates.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Leaves are needles. Linear, rigid, spine tipped, dark green glossy above, yellowish green with 2 longitudinal grooves and stomatal bloom below, 2.5-7 cm long, aromatic. Leaves arranged in flat sprays generally. At first glance foliage could be mistaken for that of a Douglas Fir, grab the needles in your hand, if it pokes you it's a California Nutmeg.

Fruit Type: Aril

Fruit Description: A fleshy appendage arising near the point of seed attachment and completely enclosing the seed, much like a drupe. Olive shaped, 2.5-4 cm long, green with purplish streaks.

Other Comments: The largest California Nutmeg is located at Swanton Pacific Ranch. It is 96 feet tall and has a diameter of 80 inches. Torreya californica is completely unrelated to the tropical nutmegs used in spices.