Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form

Symphoricarpos mollis - Creeping Snowberry

Images: (No Additional Images)

Family Name: Caprifoliaceae

Common Names: Creeping Snowberry, Trailing Snowberry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Ridges, slopes, open places in woods, 9-3000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 15-60 cm.

Comments on overall growth: Stems trailing or creeping, reaching 1-2 m long, may root at nodes when touching soil.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Leaves opposite, simple, thin, elliptic to round, may be lobed or entire, 0.5-3 cm long, surface may be hairy, leaves larger on sterile shoots than fertile shoots.

Infloresence Description: Clusters of 2-8 flowers in leaf axils.

Flower Description: Small bell-shaped flowers, pink, floral tube 6 mm long, with 5 lobes about half the length of tube, inside hairy with nectary glands below each lobe.

Flowering Season: April-June

Fruit Type: Berries

Fruit Description: White, round, about 8 mm.