Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Leaves Branch Leaf Pattern Berries

Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus - Common Snowberry

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Caprifoliaceae

Common Names: Common Snowberry, Upright Snowberry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Stream banks, shady woodlands and forests. Below 1200 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, up to 2 m tall

Comments on overall growth: Densely branching, forming a thicket. Stiff slender stems, spreading. New shoots erect and unbranched.

Bark and Stem Description: Young twigs slender and brown, turn grayish with age, smooth, nearly hairless.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Simple, opposite. Blades are thin, oval, may be entire or lobed, generally 1-3 cm in length though those on new shoots can be up to 6 cm long, 1-4 cm wide, surfaces may be hairy.

Infloresence Description: 8-16 flowers clustered (raceme form) together in the axils of leaves or at tops of stems, often on the new shoots.

Flower Description: Pink, radial and 5 lobed, bell shaped with lobes ~ 1/2 of petal length, lobes and inner upper throat densely white-hairy, 4-6 mm long.

Flowering Season: May-August

Fruit Type: Drupe

Fruit Description: Berry-like, white, 8-12 mm diameter, pulpy spongy flesh.

Edibility: Berries may be toxic to humans.

Plant Use: An important browse plant for wildlife.

Common Associates: Baccharis pilularis, Toxicodendron diversilobum