Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Stand Trees Needles Upperside Underside And Cone Young Needles Bark Big Tree General Smith Tree General Smith Bole

Sequoia sempervirens - California Coast Redwood

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Taxodiaceae

Common Names: California Coast Redwood, Coastal Redwood

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Coastal coniferous forests, canyon bottoms and moist slopes, up to 1000 m in elevation, not in immediate ocean spray. Generally confined to the fog belt.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree, up to 100 m tall when mature

Comments on overall growth: Mature trees have long clear stems free of branches, and rounded spreading crowns.

Bark and Stem Description: Fibrous, deeply furrowed, reddish brown, thick 15-30 cm,

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Needles are linear, 2-2.5 cm long, directly attached to stem, dark green above, new growth is bright green. Needles are in flat soft sprays, except those from upper branches are thick, pointed, and closely appresed to the stem resembling foliage of Giant Sequoias.

Fruit Type: Seed cone

Fruit Description: Cones are small, 1.5-3 cm., scales are peltate, cones remain on the needle spray after dropping seeds and fall with the spray. Matures in one season.

Other Comments: Redwood is a vigorous stump sprouter, forms "fairy rings" around parent tree or its stump. Redwoods are the tallest trees in North America