Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Bush In Flower Stem With Prickles Leaves Flower1 Flower2

Rubus ursinus - California Blackberry

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Names: California Blackberry, Pacific Blackberry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Common to many localities. Moist places, shrubland, streamsides, forests, woodlands, and open habitats, below 5000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Trailing/clambering vine, 1-6 m tall

Bark and Stem Description: Stems are round, prickles are slender and straight.

Foliage Type: Semideciduous

Foliage Description: Palmately lobed or compound, 3 lobes or leaflets (rarely 5). 2-10 cm long, terminal leaflet larger than laterals, irregularly toothed margin, lower surfaces can be hairy or hairless but are light green.

Infloresence Description: 2-15 flowers in a cyme (branched inflorescence)

Flower Description: Plants are dioecious, pistillate and stamiate flowers on separate plants. Petals are white. Pistillate flowers with many long pistils and shorter stamens, anthers absent or aborted. Staminate flowers lack pistils and have narrower petals than those of pisitilate flowers. Gland tipped hairs on stem and sepals.

Flowering Season: April-August

Fruit Type: Aggregate (cluster of drupelets originating from many separate pistils in a single flower)

Fruit Description: A shiny black to purple berry at maturity, oblong to spherical, remains attached to the receptacle when picked.

Edibility: Edible, can be quite tasty and sweet.