Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form White Stem Underside

Rubus leucodermis - Western Raspberry

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Names: Western Raspberry, Blackcap Raspberry, White-Stemmed Raspberry, White-Bark Raspberry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist areas, clearings in redwood-Douglas fir forests, elevations below 6500 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Mounded shrub with arching canes up to 2 m long

Bark and Stem Description: Stems are white and waxy, especially on recent growth. Prickles straight to curved.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Compound with 3-7 leaflets. Leaflets are ~ ovate, shallowly lobed, irregularly toothed, 2.5-7.5 cm long. Lower surface of leaflets appears white due to a dense covering of short white hairs, prickles occasionally on leaves along veins.

Infloresence Description: Clusters of 3-10 flowers

Flower Description: White flowers. Sepals narrowed to a long point, longer than petals in length. White petals, narrowed at base.

Flowering Season: April-July

Fruit Type: Aggregate (cluster of drupelets originating from many separate pistils in a single flower)

Fruit Description: Separates from receptacle when picked, red-purple to black when ripe.

Edibility: Edible, can be very good