Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Flower Closeup Curved Prickle Leaf Closeup

Rosa californica - California Wildrose

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Names: California Wildrose, California Rose

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist areas near streams, in canyons, and wooded hills. Bellow 1600 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 0.8-2.5 m

Comments on overall growth: Erect, branched shrub. Often forms thickets.

Bark and Stem Description: Gray-brown color, with few stout, downward curved, flattened prickles.

Foliage Description: Compound, with 5-7 leaflets. Leaflets oval, margin singly or doubly toothed, terminal leaflet 1.5-6 cm, lower surface densely pubescent.

Infloresence Description: 1-20 flowers clustered together.

Flower Description: 5 petals, rose-pink, 10-20 mm long. 5 sepals, extended tip, persistent.

Flowering Season: May-August

Fruit Type: Achenes enclosed in a fleshy hypanthium.

Fruit Description: Rose hip red, round. Achenes hairy.