Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Full Leaves Closeleafs Underside Old Bark

Quercus agrifolia - Coast Live Oak

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Fagaceae

Common Names: Coast Live Oak, California Live Oak, Encina, Encino

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Woodlands, mixed evergreen forests, valleys, and chaparrals, prevalent on coastal side of Coast Ranges. Grows on deep well drained soils, lower slopes, riparian areas. Below 5000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree, 10-25 m tall, diameter 0.3-1 m

Comments on overall growth: Trunks generally short with spreading branches dividing a few feet above the ground, 0.6-1.2 m diameter. Crowns dense, broad up to 45 m across, rounded, with foliage generally reaching the ground. Limbs may rest on ground.

Bark and Stem Description: 5.0-7.5 cm thick. On older trees with broad ridges and furrows, checkered, dark gray.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Leaves simple and alternate. Leaf blades are oval, leathery, tip rounded to spine-toothed, margin weakly spine toothed and occasionally rolled under, upper surfaces are dark green, lower surfaces are a pale green and may have tufts of hair where lateral veins join in with the mid vein, blade strongly cupped downward around underside.

Infloresence Description: Monoecious. Staminate inflorescence: catkins, slender, at base end of twig. Pistillate Inflorescence: in axils of upper leaves, generally solitary.

Fruit Type: Acorn

Fruit Description: Matures in 1 year. Nut 2.5-3.5 cm long, slender, ovoid, pointed tip, brownish; cup covers ~ 25% of nut, 1 cm in diameter.

Plant Use: "Important habitat for wildlife, its acorns feed numerous animals. Native Americans used to use the acorns for food."

Common Associates: Quercus lobata, Arbutus menziesii, Umbellularia californica, Aesculus californica

Other Comments: "Hybridizes with Quercus kelloggii, Q. parvula, and Q. wislizenii."