Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Closeup Grassy Field

Polypogon monspeliensis - Rabbitfoot Grass

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Poaceae

Common Names: Rabbitfoot Grass, Annual Beard Grass, Rabbit's Foot, Rabbitfoot Polypogon, Rabbitfootgrass

Origin: Not Native to California

Locations found in Swanton Area: Prevalent in upper edges of salt marsh.

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Introduced from Europe.

Habitat: Moist or wet soils (may be alkaline, saline, or neutral), seeps, springs, streambeds, meadows, disturbed areas. Below 2100 m.

Life Form and Duration: Annual Herb, 10-50 cm.

Foliage Description: Leaf blades rough to the touch, 3-8 mm wide by 1-20.5 cm long, linear-lanceolate, flat along length, open loose sheath around stem, ligule (appendage at junction of leaf blade and sheath) 5-6 mm long and irregularly toothed.

Infloresence Description: Panicle dense and spike-like, pale to yellowish green, 2-15 cm long by 1-2 cm wide. Soft to the touch and very bristly, resembles a rabbit's foot. Spikelets 1-flowered, 2 mm long. Awn of lemma 0.5-4.5 mm, awn of glumes 2-10 mm and very fine.

Flowering Season: April-August