Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Clumping Clumping2 By Creek Leaf Leaf Shape

Petasites frigidus var. palmatus - Western Coltsfoot

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: Western Coltsfoot, Arctic Sweet Coltsfoot

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist areas in forests, roadside ditches, below 400 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 10-60 cm

Comments on overall growth: Flowering stems appear before leaves. Has stout rhizome.

Foliage Description: Leaves develop after appearance of flowering stem. Leaves are basal, large 10-40 cm broad, round to reniform (kidney shaped), palmately lobed, coarsely toothed, upper surface green, lower surface white wooly, on long hollow leaf stalks 10-40 cm long.

Flower Description: Flowering stems appear in early spring. Heads disciform, 10-20 in dense raceme-like clusters at the top of the flowering stem. Stem with linear bracts, 2-6 cm long, entire to serrate, parallel-veined, whitish-green. Plants dioecious, male and female flowers on separate plants. Pistillate ray flowers, white to pale pink, ray 2-7 mm. Staminate disk flowers, white to pale pink.

Flowering Season: March-July

Fruit Type: Achene

Fruit Description: 3-4.5 mm, light brown, with many pappus bristles 6-13 mm, hanging from blackish receptacle.