Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Grouping Upperside Underside1 Underside2

Pentagramma triangularis - Goldback Fern

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Pteridaceae

Common Names: Goldback Fern, Goldenback Fern, Silverback Fern

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Rocky areas and in crevices, shaded slopes, drier sites. Below 2300 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Fern, 6-40 cm

Comments on overall growth: Many erect fronds clustered together. Rhizomatous, rhizomes short, densely covered with blackish scales, 3-5 mm wide, ascending at tips.

Foliage Description: Fronds with long stipes (stalks) that are thin and wiry, smooth, shiny, red brown when young aging to blackish, generally twice as long as the blades. Fronds are triangular shaped, 1-2 times pinnate, 3-10 cm long, upper surface pale to dark green. Lower surface powdery yellow due to dense coating of yellow exudate (farina). Fronds shrivel up during dry periods.

Indusia and Sori Description: Sporangia are scatted along veins, lacks covering indusia.

Spore Production: June-August

Other Comments: Fronds can be slapped against your jeans or other dark material to leave a golden print.