Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Plant Carpet Side View Heart Shaped Leaflets Flower

Oxalis oregana - Redwood Sorrel

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Oxalidaceae

Common Names: Redwood Sorrel, Oregon Sorrel, Oregon Wood Sorrel

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist conifer forests, below 1000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 5-17.5 cm

Comments on overall growth: Patchy low growing plant, creeping rhizomes, short reduced stem. Often forms dense carpets.

Foliage Description: 3 leaflets on a long petiole (up to 20 cm). Leaflets heart shaped, 1.5-4 cm long, green marbled top, paler at center and along center vein, purplish and long haired lower surfaces and stems, joined at point of hearts to tip of erect petiole (stem). Leaves arising from rhizome tip, up to 10 clustered together.

Flower Description: Flowers solitary, on stalks up to 15 cm at ~ same height as leaves, 5 petaled, white to deep pink often with purple veins, petals less than 2.5 cm long.

Flowering Season: February-December

Fruit Description: Capsule, 7-8 mm, round-ovoid. Seeds white, 1-3 mm long.

Common Associates: Asarum caudatum, Viola sempervirens