Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Flowers Growth Form Flowers2

Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri - Hooker's Evening-primrose

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Onagraceae

Common Names: Hooker's Evening-primrose, Common Evening Primrose

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist places, sandy bluffs, coastal and slightly inland. Below 200 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial, Bienni Herb, up to 80 cm tall

Comments on overall growth: Single stout, generally unbranched, erect stem. Plant covered with dense minute straight, stiff, appressed glandular hairs, also with longer hairs.

Foliage Description: Leaves cauline, oblanceolate to lancelate or elliptic, 4-25 cm, becoming smaller as progress up stem.

Flower Description: Many large flowers in a spike at top of stem, 5-7.5 cm wide. 4 showy petals above ovary, yellow fading to reddish-orange, 2.5-5.2 cm long, notched tip. Sepals reddish. Stigma with 4 distinct linear lobes like a cross, 8 stamens.

Flowering Season: June-September

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: 2-6.5 cm long by 4-7 mm wide, slender, rigid, mostly straight. Seeds 1-2 mm.