Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Whole Plant Closeup1 Closeup2 Flowers Hairy Stem

Mimulus moschatus - Musk Monkey Flower

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Phrymaceae

Common Names: Musk Monkey Flower, Musk Flower

Origin: Native to California

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Formerly in Scrophulariaceae

Habitat: Wet soil, seeps, stream banks in partial shade. Below 2900 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 5-70 cm

Comments on overall growth: Weak creeping branched stems, rhizomed. Plant surfaces densely slimy-hairy due to gland tipped hairs secreting a musky smelling slime. Plant feels wet and slimy/slick to the touch.

Foliage Description: Leaves opposite, simple, 1-6 cm long, upper leaves sessile on stem, lower leaves on short petioles to 1.5 cm long, oblong to ovate, pinnately veined, toothed.

Flower Description: Yellow tubular flowers found in leaf axils, 5-lobed, corolla 15-26 mm long, throat is narrowly bell shaped, spreading at mouth to be weakly 2-lipped, 2-4 mm wide at throat and wider at mouth, occasionally with dark lines or spots in throat.

Flowering Season: May-August

Fruit Type: Capsule, 4-9 mm

Fruit Description: Brown, with persistent calyx. Seeds spherical, yellowish to dark brown, less than 1 mm, many per capsule.