Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Growth Form Leaves Flowers Flower Sideview

Mimulus aurantiacus ssp. aurantiacus - California Sticky Monkey Flower

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Phrymaceae

Common Names: California Sticky Monkey Flower, Bush Monkeyflower, Orange Bush Monkeyflower

Origin: Native to California

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Formerly in Scrophulariaceae

Habitat: Dry, open, rocky slopes and cliffs surrounded by chaparrals, scrubs, woodlands, and forests, disturbed areas, below 3000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Subshrub, shrub, 0.1-1.5 m height

Comments on overall growth: Erect spreading shrub

Bark and Stem Description: Stems may be glabrous to hairy

Foliage Type: Drought Deciduous

Foliage Description: Opposite, linear to obovate, 2-8 cm, toothed margin - edges generally rolled under, upper surface glabrous and generally sticky, dark green.

Infloresence Description: 1-several flowers in uppermost stem axils.

Flower Description: Flowers strongly bilateral, petals form a narrow tube enlarging to a funnel-shaped throat, 2-lipped (upper lip 2 lobed, lower 3 lobed). Colors varied, white, yellow, orange or red. Generally orange at Swanton. White style with 2-lipped stigma fringed with white hairs, when touched will visibly close.

Flowering Season: March-August

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: Elliptical, splitting along upper suture, brown, seeds red brown and 1mm in size.

Plant Use: "The long blooming season makes for a reliable source of nectar, used by humming birds"

Common Associates: Eriodictyon californicum, Adenostoma fasiculatum, Quercus agrifolia, Quercus chrysolepis, Toxicodendron diversilobum, Arctostaphylos sp.