Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form1 Growth Form2 Meadowfull Flower Closeup

Madia sativa - Coast Tarweed

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: Coast Tarweed, Chile Tarweed, Coastal Tarweed, Chilean Tarweed

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Coastal grasslands, disturbed soils, open places. Below 950 m.

Life Form and Duration: Annual Herb, 0.2-2.4 m tall

Comments on overall growth: Upright growth, generally single stem, stout. Strong distinctive scent. Whole of plant covered with soft, very sticky, glandular hairs. Glands yellow to black. Form taller and more robust than other Madia species.

Foliage Description: Leaves crowded on stem, linear to lanceolate, covered with glandular hairs, lower leaves 2-15 cm long, upper leaves may be reduced.

Infloresence Description: Rounded flower heads in clusters at top of stem, greenish-yellow. About 8 ray flowers around outer edge, 11-14 ray flowers at center. Phyllaries of involucre densely glandular. Flower heads open completely only at night, during the day they are closed or partially collapsed.

Flowering Season: May-October

Fruit Type: Achene

Fruit Description: 2.5-5 mm, glabrous, black or dark brown.

Edibility: Oil from seeds is highly nutritious, Native Americans would store the seeds for eating in winter.

Common Associates: Hieracium albiflorum

Other Comments: Each species of Madia has its own unique scent.