Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Young Growth Trees Small Tree Sun Leaves Leaves Leaves2 Leaf Under Acorn Acorn Cap

Lithocarpus densiflorus - Tanoak

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Fagaceae

Common Names: Tanoak, Tan Oak, Tanbark Oak

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Forests, woodlands, chaparrals, below 6500 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree or shrub, single or multistemmed. Up to 30 m tall.

Comments on overall growth: Usually an erect single stemmed tree with rounded crowns and long clear trunks. On harsh sites or in understory is more likely to be multistemmed or a shrub with broad spreading crowns.

Bark and Stem Description: Twigs hairy. Bark grayish brown, 2.5-7.5 cm thick, and fissured.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Simple, alternate. Blades are leathery, ovate to oblong, 2.5-14 cm long, base rounded, tip obtuse, margins variable - serrate to entire, upper surfaces dark green and hairless to slightly hairy, lower surfaces light green and densely hairy/woolly becoming hairless.

Infloresence Description: Monoecious, upright catkins with many staminate flowers at tip and 1-few pistillate flowers at base. Staminate flowers yellowish white, pistillate flowers brownish green.

Flowering Season: June-October

Fruit Type: Acorn

Fruit Description: Nut enclosed by cup-like involucre, matures in 2 years. Acorn cap (cup-like involucre) shallow, cap scales slender, spreading/reflexed from cap, giving bristly/bushy appearance. Nut ovoid to spherical, yellowish-brown, 2-4 cm. Acorn occurs singly or in pairs.

Plant Use: "Acorns historically used by Native Americans as a food staple. They were ground, leached and then prepared as a soup, cooked mush, or baked similar to a bread. The name Tanoak comes from the use of tannins in the bark in the process of tanning leather."

Common Associates: Umbellularia californica, Arbutus menziesii