Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Individual Dense Growth Side View With Flowers

Jaumea carnosa - Marsh Jaumea

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: Marsh Jaumea, Fleshy Jaumea

Origin: Native to California

Locations found in Swanton Area: Salt Marsh

Habitat: Coastal salt marshes, bases of sea cliffs. 0-5 m elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 10-30.5 cm

Comments on overall growth: Low growing and spreading with numerous long weak stems. Often grows in patches. Grows from creeping branched rhizomes.

Foliage Description: Leaves simple, opposite, fleshy, 1.5-5 cm long, linear to narrowly oblong-oblanceolate with obtuse tips, leaf bases fused partly around stem.

Infloresence Description: Yellow flowers in solitary heads, with disk flowers and few ray flowers around outer margin. Fleshy swollen involucre below head, purplish.

Flowering Season: May-October

Fruit Type: Achene

Fruit Description: 2-3 mm long, brown.