Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Leaf Leaf2 Branch Flower Flower2 Past Flower

Holodiscus discolor - Oceanspray

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Names: Oceanspray, Cream Bush

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Cliffs overlooking the ocean, moist woodland edges, open gravelly or rocky slopes. Below 1800 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 1.5-6 m

Comments on overall growth: Open growth, branches slender, arching.

Bark and Stem Description: Stems brown and hairy, older branches have thin sheets of bark peeling off. Brown to purplish.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Alternate, simple. Two types of leaves, those growing on short lateral twigs/pegs off older stems (smaller leaves, 2-4 cm, and elliptic) and those directly off the main stems (larger leaves, ovate (egg-shaped) to wide-ovate, 2-12 cm). Blades thin, dull green in color, surfaces hairy, prominent parallel veins, bases broad to flat and untoothed, sides and tip of leaf blade margins toothed.

Infloresence Description: Dense panicle located at the end of branches, many small (3-5 mm) white flowers, separate from the foliage. 10-25 cm long. Very showy. After flowering stage remains on plant in dried form.

Flowering Season: May-August

Fruit Description: Achenes, 1-1.5 mm, brown.