Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Shrub Branch End Rosette Leaves Leaf Closeup Flower Berries Berries Closeup

Heteromeles arbutifolia - Toyon

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Names: Toyon, Christmas Berry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Common chaparrals and woodland, below 4000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, tree, up to 5 m tall.

Bark and Stem Description: Grayish, twigs with fine hairs.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Alternate, stiff and leathery, glossy green, elliptic to oblong, 5-10 cm long, short petioled, margins sharply toothed, shiny dark green upper surfaces, dull and paler lower surfaces.

Infloresence Description: Terminal panicles, open, flat-topped, many white flowers (less than 1 cm across).

Fruit Type: Pomes

Fruit Description: Bright red, occasionally yellow. 5-10 mm in diameter, mealy pulp.