Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Leaf And Flower

Fragaria vesca - Wood Strawberry

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Names: Wood Strawberry, California Strawberry, Wild Strawberry, Woodland Strawberry

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Shaded slopes or moist grassy openings. 30-2000 m elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 5-20 cm

Comments on overall growth: Low growing, from short rhizomes and leafless stolons which do produce leaves at nodes.

Foliage Description: Basal leaves, compound with 3 leaflets all attached at tip of petiole. Leaflets 1.5-7 cm, with prominent veins, thin, sparsely hairy above and more below, widely elliptic to obovate, saw-toothed margins. Leaf stalks 3-15 cm long, slender.

Infloresence Description: 1 to several flowers grouped in an open cyme, usually held above leaves.

Flower Description: Flowers about 15 mm wide, 5 white or pinkish deciduous petals, many stamens.

Flowering Season: January-June

Fruit Description: Many small achenes embedded in enlarged fleshy receptacle (the "strawberry"), about 10 mm, red.

Edibility: Berries small but fragrant and delicious.