Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Bush Hillside Growth Form Stem Stem End Young Growth Underside Upperside Flowers

Eriodictyon californicum - California Yerba Santa

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Hydrophyllaceae

Common Names: California Yerba Santa, Mountain Balm

Origin: Native to California

Locations found in Swanton Area: Photographs taken along trail up to the General Smith Tree from Little Creek Drainage

Habitat: Woodlands and chaparrals of N. California mountains, disturbed areas such as slopes, fields, and roadsides. 60-1900 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 1-3 m

Comments on overall growth: Has open coarse growth, may form dense stands, grows suckers along roots.

Bark and Stem Description: Twigs smooth and hairless (rarely may be sparsely hairy), sticky. Older stems have shredding bark.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Alternate, simple, strongly scented, sticky, somewhat leathery, lanceolate to oblong shape, 5-15 cm long and less than 5 cm wide, may be fine teeth on margins, margins rolled under. Upper surface may be glabrous, sticky, or sparsely hairy. Lower surface hairy between veins forming a net like pattern.

Infloresence Description: Open inflorescence at tips of branches

Flower Description: Flowers funnel shaped, 5-merous, white to purple.

Fruit Type: Capsules opening along 4 valves, 1-3 mm wide. Contains 2-20 seeds, dark brown or black, striate.

Plant Use: Used in a variety of herbal medicines.

Common Associates: Arctostaphylos, Toxicodendron diversilobum, Adenostoma fasiculatum, Chrysolepis chrysophylla, Ceanothus papillosus, Ceanothus betuloides, Pinus sabiniana, Rhamnus ilicifolia, Cercocarpus betuloides, Quercus wislizenii, Quercus douglaii.