Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Whole Flowers

Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum - Bluedicks

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Liliaceae

Common Names: Bluedicks, Wild Hyacinth

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Open woodlands and grasslands, scrub, desert. Below 2300 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Bulb, up to 65 cm

Comments on overall growth: Self supporting inflorescence, with grass like leaves.

Foliage Description: Grass-like. 2-3 per plant, 10-40 cm long, lanceolate, arising from the plant base.

Infloresence Description: A self supporting (non-twining) dense umbel of 6-15 flowers, subtended by bracts. Bracts generally dark purple and lanceolate. Flowers on pedicels 1-15 mm long.

Flower Description: Deep blue to violet blue perianth, short bell shaped flower tube 3-12 mm, 6 perianth lobes (generally curved outward) 7-12 mm long, perianth tube not narrowed above ovary, 6 stamens hidden within the flower tube.

Flowering Season: March-May

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: 3-angled

Plant Use: attracts butterflies and hummingbirds