Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Leaf Pattern Flower And Leaf Flower Closeup

Dicentra formosa - Pacific Bleeding Heart

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Papaveraceae

Common Names: Pacific Bleeding Heart, Western Bleeding Heart

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Damp shaded areas, open woods in moist areas, stream banks. Below 2200 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 20-45 cm

Comments on overall growth: Rhizomed.

Foliage Description: Fern like, deeply dissected (secondary (or more) pinnate divisions), divisions long stalked, 20-50 cm long (total with stalk), bluish green, soft appearance, generally basal but occasionally attached to stem.

Infloresence Description: 4+ flowers in small clusters

Flower Description: Biradial, heart-shaped outline, nodding, rose to white. 2 sepals, small, deciduous. 4 petals in 2 pairs: outer pair giving heart shape, flaring at the tip, enlarged at base into a pouch for nectar, not attached to each other; inner pair not really visible under outer pair, oblanceolate, sticking together at tip over stigma, crested along back.

Flowering Season: March-July

Fruit Type: Plump pod/capsule, 1.5-2 cm long.

Fruit Description: Opens with 2 valves from base towards tip. Seed shiny, black ~ 2 mm long with fleshy arillus.