Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Full Full2 Clearing Leafshape Flower1 Flower2 Flower Closeup Seeds Seeds2

Cynoglossum grande - Western Hound's Tongue

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Boraginaceae

Common Names: Western Hound's Tongue, Pacific or Grand Hound's Tongue

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Shaded or open areas in woodland or chaparral, below 1500 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb

Comments on overall growth: Generally 1 stem, 30-90 cm, with large long-stalked leaves at the base and flowers clustered at the top.

Foliage Description: Leaf blades are large (7.5-15 cm long, 3-10 cm wide), attached to long petioles (8-15 cm). Ovate, base truncate or cordate, few hairs on upper surface, many hairs on lower surface. Rough feeling when touched.

Infloresence Description: Loose cluster of flowers in a panicle, above height of leaves.

Flower Description: Radial, corolla funnel shaped with 5 distinct lobes (looks like separate petals), purple or blue, flower about 1.5 cm wide, 5 white 2-lobed pads circling center of flower.

Flowering Season: March-June

Fruit Description: 4 attached nutlets, 6 mm long each, roundish, surfaces covered with short barbed prickles, dark brown to black.

Plant Use: The roots were prepared by Native Americans to treat burns and stomachaches.