Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Closeup Full Marsh Individual

Cotula coronopifolia - Brassbuttons

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: Brassbuttons, Common Brassbuttons

Origin: Not Native to California

Locations found in Swanton Area: Marsh

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Native to South Africa

Habitat: Salt and freshwater marshes, moist places in sand dunes, moist banks, and mud, along coastal California. Below 300 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, less than 50 cm

Comments on overall growth: Low growing with rising tips, branched and fleshy sprawling stem. Strong odored. Roots from nodes.

Foliage Description: Leaves entire or pinnately divided, linear, 2-7 cm long, fleshy, base fused in a sheath around stem.

Infloresence Description: Disciform flat flower heads. Bright yellow, button like, lacking ray flowers, 6-15 mm in diameter, aromatic, disc flowers 4-toothed.

Flowering Season: March-December

Fruit Type: Achene