Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Whole By Road Leaves Notice Red Stems Flower Head Flower Closeup

Cornus sericea - Creek Dogwood

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Cornaceae

Common Names: Creek Dogwood, American Dogwood, Red Osier

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Generally moist habitats, wet meadows, swamps, riparian zones, moist forests, below 9000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 1.5-4.5 m

Comments on overall growth: Multistemmed shrub, can form dense thickets

Bark and Stem Description: Twigs reddish to purple, generally hairless. Older stems grayish green.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Opposite, simple, elliptical, 4-10 cm long, margins entire and wavy, upper surfaces green and seemingly hairless, lower surfaces pale green with sparse stiff straight hairs, characteristic veins: 4-7 prominent lateral veins, evenly spaced and curving towards leaf tip near margins.

Infloresence Description: Cyme, cluster of small white flowers

Fruit Type: Drupe

Fruit Description: Spherical, ~ 6 mm in diameter, white to cream, or blue