Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Hillside Small Orchid Flowers1 Flowers2

Corallorhiza striata - Striped Coral Root

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Common Names: Striped Coral Root, Hooded Coral Root

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Rich shaded woods, 75-2200 m elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 15-50 cm

Comments on overall growth: Plants with leafless reddish-purple stems, may have greater than 45 flowers per stem. Grows from coral-like rhizomes. Can form large colonies.

Foliage Description: Nearly leafless, reduced to bract-like sheaths on lower stem.

Infloresence Description: Numerous flowers in a raceme.

Flower Description: Bilaterally symetrical, profusely striped, about 1.6 cm across. 3 sepals, 2 upper petals, and 1 lip petal. Sepals oblong-elliptic, upper petals smaller and more linear, both slightly cupped, 6-17 mm long, brown to reddish-brown to yellowish pink with 3-5 brownish-red stripes. Lip petal ovate-elliptic, bent down at base and up cup-like at tip, 8-15 mm long, with 5 stripes converging at tip. No projection of sepals behind flower.

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: Ellipsoid, hanging, 6 ribbed, purplish, 12-15 mm long.

Other Comments: "After producing flower stalks, rhizomes may remain dormant for several years."