Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Full Growth Leaf Leaf2 Flower Purpling Of Stem Purple Stem2

Conium maculatum - Poison-Hemlock

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Apiaceae

Common Names: Poison-Hemlock, Deadly Hemlock, Poison Parsley

Origin: Not Native to California

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Invasive Weed, introduced from Europe

Habitat: Disturbed locations, generally moist areas. Mostly below 1000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Biennial Herb, 0.5-3 m

Comments on overall growth: Single stem, erect, smooth, hollow, purple streaked or spotted. Taprooted.

Foliage Description: Leaves 15-30 cm long, widely ovate, generally twice pinnate, finely divided much like a fern frond.

Infloresence Description: Flowers in compound umbels.

Flower Description: Flowers lacking sepals. Petals yellowish to greenish-white to white, small, wide with narrowed tips. Flowers with faint unpleasant odor

Flowering Season: March-September

Fruit Description: Ovate, 2-3 mm wide, with bumpy ribs running along length.

Edibility: Highly toxic, contains alkaloids which causes death, concentrated in roots and fruits though is found throughout the plant.

Other Comments: An infusion of Poison Hemlock was given to Socrates when he was condemned to death.