Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Full Full2 Flowered Branch Branch Tip Flower Closeup Green Bark

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus - Blue Blossom Ceanothus

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Rhamnaceae

Common Names: Blue Blossom Ceanothus, Blue Brush, Blue-Blossom

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Forests, woodlands, and coastal scrubs of N. CA's coast ranges, below 2000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, up to 6 m tall.

Comments on overall growth: Prostrate to erect, may be tree-like.

Bark and Stem Description: Twigs are ribbed, hairless, flexible, green becoming darker with age.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Alternate, deciduous stipules, blades oblong-ovate to widely elliptic, less than 5 cm long, finely serrated margins, 3 prominent mid veins from base towards leaf tip visible, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface paler green and sparse-hairy on veins.

Infloresence Description: Narrow flower clusters, dense, raceme or panicle like, shorter in length than 8 cm.

Flower Description: Flowers light (almost white) to deep blue. 5-merous, radial, small ~ 5 mm across, petals long clawed.

Flowering Season: March-August

Fruit Type: Capsule

Fruit Description: Spherical, sticky, slightly lobed, ~ 3 mm in diameter.