Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Bush Bush2 Rangestand Leaves Closeup Bush In Flower Seed Head Seed Heads2

Baccharis pilularis - Coyote Brush

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: Coyote Brush, Chaparral Broom

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Common shrub of hills, edges of chaparral, woods, coastal scrubs, and often invading grasslands and disturbed areas.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 0.6-3.5 m

Comments on overall growth: Large shrub, much branched, stems prostrate to erect, often sticky-resinous, leaves are clustered at end of long bare stems and branches.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Alternate, simple, green, 3 principle veins originating from leaf base, 12-38 mm long, wide-wedge to egg shaped, margins irregularly toothed though occasionally entire.

Infloresence Description: Tight clusters of disk flower heads, in leaf axils or at branch ends. Male and female heads on separate plants. Flower heads whitish to yellowish.

Flowering Season: August-December

Fruit Type: Achene

Fruit Description: 1-2 mm, glabrous, with pappus (bristles) attached of 5.5-9 mm.