Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Large Fern Ferns By Creek Young Fern Frond Underside With Sori

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. cyclosorum - Ladyfern

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Dryopteridaceae

Common Names: Ladyfern, Western Lady Fern, Subartic Ladyfern, Common Lady Fern

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Found in moist to wet places: stream banks, woods, meadows, shaded places. Below 3200 m elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Fern, 0.2-2 m

Comments on overall growth: Tall, delicate and graceful looking fern. Grows from a stout rootstalk - creeping to semi-erect, short branched, slightly scaly. Frond stalk bases remain attached to rootstalk past their season. Fronds are clustered, arching from the base.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Stipes (frond stalks) straw-colored with blackened base, stout and fleshy - easily crushed, x-section flattened towards base, covered in many dried brown/blackish 1 cm long scales. Laminae (overall frond blade) pointed - elliptical in shape with tapering at base and tip, 30-200 cm long, up to 25 cm wide, 2-3 pinnate, 20-35 pairs of pinnae (primary divisions). Pinnae lance-oblong overall shape, pointed towards tips, deeply pinnately lobed - toothed, size reduced towards tip and base of frond, towards tip lobes become joined together.

Indusia and Sori Description: Sori are roundish to horseshoe shaped, about 1 mm long. Indusium is straight, curved, or kidney shaped, deciduous, free edge is toothed or fringed.

Spore Production: June-August