Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Clump Clump2 Leaves Side View Leaf Closeup Upper And Under

Asarum caudatum - Wild Ginger

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Aristolochiaceae

Common Names: Wild Ginger, British Columbia Wild Ginger, Long-tailed Wild Ginger

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist, shaded woods or alluvial flats, rich soils with abundant moisture; often dominant in large patches, grows in deep shade in redwood-Douglas fir forests. Below 5000 ft elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb

Comments on overall growth: Spreading, with branching rhizome and trailing runnerlike stem. Single flower growing under and hidden by pairs of leaves. Plant aromatic, gingery smelling.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Leaves in pairs, heart shaped to kidney shaped, 2-12 cm long, on stalks 3-30 cm long, growing up from stem running along ground.

Flower Description: Flowers solitary in the leaf axils, 4-12.5 cm wide. Sepals petal-like, 3 lobes, brownish purple to greenish or yellowish or both; the lower portion of the lobes fused, upper portions tapering into narrow tips. Stamens 12, anthers pointed, stigma fleshy and ridged.

Flowering Season: April-July

Fruit Type: Fleshy capsule; seeds ovate, 3-4 mm long, dark olive green with a large gelatinous yellow arillus, dispersed by ants.

Plant Use: Used by early settlers as a substitute for tropical ginger, which is actually not closely related.

Common Associates: Oxalis oregana

Other Comments: Often forms a dense carpet with Oxalis oregana in redwood forests.