Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Mugwort Plant Top Leaf

Artemisia douglasiana - California Mugwort

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: California Mugwort, Douglas' Mugwort

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Found in moist places, along streams or in dry stream bottoms, occasionally on shaded slopes, disturbed areas. Below 2200 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 0.5-2.5 m

Comments on overall growth: Many stemmed plant with woody base, grows from a rhizome. Aromatic.

Bark and Stem Description: Stems erect, brown to gray-green.

Foliage Description: Leaves alternate, evenly spaced, 1-15 cm long, narrowly elliptic to widely oblanceolate, upper most leaves generally entire, lower leaves 3-5 lobed at tip, aromatic, darker green on upper surface with sparse hairs, densely white-tomentose (short white wooly hairs) on bottom surface.

Infloresence Description: Flowers in greenish heads in dense leafy panicles, 10-30 cm long by 3-9 cm wide. Flower heads 2-4 mm diameter, bell shaped, nodding. 6-9 pistillate flowers per head, corollas less than 2 mm. 9-25 staminate disk flowers.

Flowering Season: June-October

Fruit Type: Achene

Fruit Description: Small and dry, less than 1 mm.

Other Comments: "Rumored to remove the effects of poison oak and stinging nettle if applied in a poultice or rubbed on the contact site as soon as possible, or use as a tea to soothe poison oak rashes."