Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Bush Bush2 Branchlet Branch Closeup

Artemisia californica - California Coastal Sagebrush

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: California Coastal Sagebrush, California Sage, Old Man

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Coastal scrub, chaparral, dry foothills, and exposed slopes especially near coast. Below 2500 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub, 0.6-2 m

Comments on overall growth: Sprawling, branched from base.

Bark and Stem Description: Twigs are rounded, slender, flexible.

Foliage Type: Drought Deciduous

Foliage Description: Leaves are thin and thread-like less than 1 mm wide, 1-10 cm long, pinnately divided into 2-4 narrow lobes less than 5 cm long, clustered at axillary nodes, light green - gray in color due to many appressed hairs, leaf margins rolled under. Aromatic.

Infloresence Description: Flower heads mixed with leaves, located near end of branches in narrow groupings.

Fruit Type: Achene, 0.8-1.5 mm, pappus a minute crown

Common Associates: Baccharis pilularis, Toxicodendron diversilobum, Mimulus aurantiacus, Rubus ursinus, Anaphalis margaritacea

Other Comments: Distinctly with the odor of sage