Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Tree Tree2 Gnarled Trunk Leaves Leaf Rosette Leaf Upper Leaf Under Leaf Margin Peeled Bark Peeling Bark2 Old Bark

Arbutus menziesii - Pacific Madrone

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Ericaceae

Common Names: Pacific Madrone, Madrone, Madrono

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Coniferous and oak forests, woodlands and chaparrals, up to 5000 ft. elevation. Generally on drier areas with mild oceanic winters.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree, 3-40 m high

Comments on overall growth: Single or multistemmed tree, on harsh sites may be a shrub. Trunks typically crooked. Crown widely spreading, irregular and sparse.

Bark and Stem Description: Bark is thin and smooth, peeling of in strips in early summer leaving a smooth pale-green surface that changes through varying shades to reddish brown. Young bark is colored with blends of green, brown, and red. On old trunks and branches the bark is furrowed and reddish brown.

Foliage Type: Evergreen

Foliage Description: Leaves alternate, appearing whorled at branch tips, leathery, ovate-oblong to elliptic, dark glossy green above and paler below, 5-15 cm long, on 2-5 cm grooved petioles. Leaf margins finely serrate to entire.

Infloresence Description: Inflorescence a terminal panicle 5-15 cm long, with hairy stalks. Sweet smelling.

Flower Description: Urn shaped, yellowish white or pinkish, ~ 6 mm long.

Flowering Season: March-May

Fruit Type: Berry

Fruit Description: Red-orange, 8-12 mm in diameter. Seed thick and hard, light brown, ~3 mm long. Contains ~ 20 dark brown seeds.

Common Associates: Lithocarpus densiflorus, Pseudotsuga menziesii, and Quercus ssp.