Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Flowers Leaves Leaves2 Streamfull Topview On Hillside Berries

Aralia californica - California Spikenard

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Araliaceae

Common Names: California Spikenard, Elk's Clover, Prairie Sagewort, California Aralia

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist shaded places, canyons, streamsides, where roots can reach flowing water. Below 2000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Shrub or small tree, 1-3 m

Comments on overall growth: Stem erect, branched, fleshy. May be considered a large herb since the stems do not become woody. Grows from large roots, with milky juice, very full with large leaves.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Large leaves, whole is 1-2 m long with petiole up to 30 cm long. 2 times pinnately compound with 3-5 leaflets per division. Leaflets 15-30 cm long, oblong to ovate, margin toothed, hairless, base sub-cordate.

Infloresence Description: Spreading panicle of umbels, 30-50 cm long. Umbels round in form, ball-like, made up of numerous flowers.

Flower Description: Flowers small, white, 5 petaled, petals 2-3 mm long.

Flowering Season: June-August

Fruit Type: Berry

Fruit Description: Dark purple to black, 3-5 mm diameter, with 3-5 seeds.