Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Columbine Full Whole Leaf Leafletshape Flower Face On Flower2 Flower3

Aquilegia formosa - Western Columbine

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Ranunculaceae

Common Names: Western Columbine, Crimson Columbine, Northwest Crimson Columbine, Sitka Columbine

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Stream banks, seeps, moist places such as rocky slopes or canyons, mixed evergreen forests, along the margins of redwood forests. Below 3300 m elevation.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 6-36 inches in height

Comments on overall growth: Erect, leafy, branched stem, terminating in a loose, leafy raceme of showy nodding flowers

Foliage Description: Leaves basal, compound with 2-3 leaflets. Each leaflet 2-4 cm, obovate, with multiple clefts and rounded lobes.

Flower Description: Flowers solitary, hanging, terminal, 5 cm wide. Sepals 5, petal-like, red, ovate-lance shaped, wide spreading to reflexed, 1.5-2.5 cm long, pointed. Petals 5, yellow, 3-5 mm long, scooped-shape extending backwards into a spur. Spurs red, 10-20 mm long, straight rather than incurved. Yellow stamens distinctly protruding from flower center.

Flowering Season: May-August

Fruit Type: Follicle

Fruit Description: Glandular-hairy, 15-30 mm long. Seeds 2 mm long, smooth, shiny, brown to black.

Plant Use: Attracts hummingbirds