Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Dense Growth Field Flowers1 Flowers2 Single Flower

Allium triquetrum - Threecorner Leek

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Liliaceae

Common Names: Threecorner Leek, White-flowered Onion, Three-cornered Leek

Origin: Not Native to California

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Native to West Mediterranean

Habitat: Shady moist areas, disturbed places. Below 100 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 35 cm

Comments on overall growth: Bulb is 1-2 cm, with thin translucent outer coats. Stem is triangular in cross section, 10-40 cm long. Whole plant has a strong smell of onion/garlic when crushed. Many individual plants grow together to form dense clumpings, from bulbs dividing to daughter bulbs.

Foliage Type: In leaf from February to July

Foliage Description: 2-3 leaves per bulb/plant, equal in length to the flower stem, basal, cross section is flat.

Infloresence Description: 3-15 flowers in an open umbel at the top of the stem.

Flower Description: White flowers, may have green midveins, drooping on 1.5-2.5 cm long pedicels, flowers 1-1.8 cm, bell shaped. Sepals and petals alike, 6 total, lanceolate.

Flowering Season: April-June

Fruit Type: Capsule

Edibility: Whole plant can be eaten raw as a substitute for garlic, onion, or leek

Plant Use: "Juice is used as a moth repellent, plant repels insects and moles."